U.S. Citizenship - Apply for U.S. Citizenship

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). If you are looking for an immigration lawyer to represent you in your citizenship case, then you have reached the right place. We can prepare U.S. citienship cases for clients across the United States, and can attend the interview for clients in West Palm Beach, FL, Fort Lauderdale, Miami, Pompano Beach, Stuart, Orlando, and all of Palm Beach County. Learn more about applying for citizenship below, and contact our office to speak to an immigration lawyer that can assist you in your citizenship case.

 

 

How to Apply for Citizenship/Naturalization

To apply for naturalization, file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

For more information, see the USCIS  How Do I Apply for Citizenship? guide. We also provide educational materials to help you prepare for the English, U.S. history and civics portions of the naturalization test, including:

For more test information visit the USCIS  Naturalization Test page.

If you are in the military and are interested in becoming a U.S. citizen, please see the M-599, Naturalization Information for Military guide.

How to Qualify for U.S. Citizenship

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements, please visit the General Path to Citizenship page for more information. 
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen, please visit the For Spouses of U.S. Citizens page for more information.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements. Visit the Military section of the website.
  • Ythe child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met. 

See A Guide to Naturalization guide. Chapter 4 of the guide discusses who is eligible for Naturalization.

Note: You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization if ythe biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18.  For more information, visit the  Citizenship Through Parents page.

Written by:Mark Carmel